2011 CBD S&T Conference - Full Agenda

Monday 14 November 2011

0700 – 1900 Registration & Information  
1000 – 1100 Kick-Off Mirage Events Center B
1100 – 1230 Overview of the Chemical and Biological Defense Science & Technology (S&T) Portfolio Mirage Events Center B
1230 – 1400 Lunch Mirage Events Center A
1400 – 1600 Special Panel - Synthetic Biology: Applications in a Defense Environment
Panel Chair: Dr. Drew Endy, Stanford University
Mirage Events Center B
1600 – 1700 Doing Business with DTRA – A Primer for Government, Industry, Small Business and Academia Montego ABC
1700 – 1830 Special Session: An Introduction to Do-It-Yourself Biology Montego ABC
1800 – 2000 Poster Session Reception I Mirage Events Center C

Tuesday 15 November 2011

0700 – 1830 Registration & Information  
0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast Mirage Events Center A
0800 – 0900 Before it Strikes: Viral Forecasting for Pandemic Prevention
Dr. Nathan Wolfe, Global Viral Forecasting
Mirage Events Center B
0900 – 0930 Break  
0930 – 1200 A.M. Sessions
Session 1: Leveraging Innovative Computational Methods for Predicting CBRN Effects
Session 2: Host Response: Provide Molecular and Cellular Understanding of Host-Agent Interactions
Session 3: Material Design and Synthesis: Develop Novel Materials for CB Protection and Threat Mitigation
Session 4: Novel Next Generation System Platform Technologies
Session 5: Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Rapid Enhanced Development and Evaluation

Grand Ballroom F

Montego DEF

Montego ABC

Grand Ballroom DE
Grand Ballroom BC
1200 – 1400 Lunch Mirage Events Center A
1400 – 1600 P.M. Sessions
Session 1: Agent Characterization: Characterize and Forecast Current and Emerging Threats
Session 2: Biosurveillance in Reservoir Hosts and Vectors
Session 3: Material Design and Synthesis: Develop Novel Materials for CB Protection and Threat Mitigation
Session 4: Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Session 5: New Science and Technology for Developing Universal Inner Armor for the Warfighter

Grand Ballroom F

Grand Ballroom DE
Montego ABC

Grand Ballroom BC

Montego DEF
1600 – 1730 Special Panel - Chem-Bio Defense S&T: An Operational Perspective
Panel Chair: MG (Ret) John Doesburg, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Mirage Events Center B
1740– 1830 Special Session: Operational Surveillance: Case Studies from Global Accidents, Outbreaks and Operations
Dr. Michael Callahan, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Mirage Events Center B
1800 – 2000 Poster Session Reception II Mirage Events Center C

Wednesday 16 November 2011

0700 – 1830 Registration & Information  
0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast Mirage Events Center A
0800 – 0900 Keynote Speaker - Dr. George Whitesides, Harvard University Mirage Events Center B
0900 – 0930 Break  
0930 – 1200 A.M. Sessions
Session 1: Virtual World Development and Use for Representation of CBRN Threats
Session 2: Bio-Inspired Functional Materials – Biomimetics and Beyond
Session 3: Hazard Mitigation and Contamination Control
Session 4: Medical Countermeasures for Chemical Weapon and Radiation Exposure
Session 5: Using “Omics” to Detect, Identify and Characterize Biological Threat Agents

Grand Ballroom BC

Grand Ballroom DE
Grand Ballroom F
Montego ABC

Montego DEF
1200 – 1400 Lunch Mirage Events Center A
1400 – 1600 P.M. Sessions
Session 1: Investigations in Rapid Response and Recovery and Technology Transition
Session 2: Pathogen ID and Characterization
Session 3: International CB Defense Research
Session 4: Medical Countermeasures for Chemical Weapon and Radiation Exposure
Session 5: Challenges in Developing Gram-Negative Antibacterial Agents

Grand Ballroom F

Grand Ballroom BC
Montego DEF
Montego ABC

Grand Ballroom DE
1600 – 1630 Break  
1630 – 1830 Special Session - Whole-of-Government Rapid Response and Recovery from a Biological Incident Mirage Events Center B
1800 – 2000 Poster Session Reception III Mirage Events Center C

Thursday 17 November 2011

0700 – 1830 Registration & Information  
0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast Mirage Events Center A
0800 – 0900 Keynote Speaker - Challenges to National Security: War, Terrorism, and WMD
GEN (Ret) Barry McCaffrey, McCaffrey and Associates, LLC
Mirage Events Center B
0900 – 0930 Break  
0930 – 1200 A.M. Sessions
Session 1: Modeling Frameworks and Approaches for CBRN Impact Analysis
Session 2: CB Sensing and Molecular Recognition
Session 3: Therapeutics
Session 4: Bioinformatics: Creation of a Knowledge Management System to Support Biomarker Discovery
Session 5: The Diagnostics Assay Library - A Survey of Emerging Diagnostics, Available Technologies and Global Markets

Grand Ballroom DE
Montego ABC
Grand Ballroom F
Grand Ballroom BC

Montego DEF
1200 – 1400 Lunch Mirage Events Center A
1400 – 1600 P.M. Sessions
Session 1: Disease Prediction, Outbreak Characterization and Impact Modeling
Session 2: Human Performance in a CBRN Environment
Session 3: Novel Vaccine Technologies
Session 4: Host Biomarker Discovery
Session 5: Strengthening Global Health through Capacity Building under the Cooperative Biological Engagement Program in Georgia

Grand Ballroom BC
Grand Ballroom F
Montego ABC
Grand Ballroom DE
Montego DEF
1630 – 1730 Top Poster Session – Selected presenters will be announced on Thursday morning, prior to the keynote speaker presentation Montego ABC
1630 – 1730 Special Session: Dr. Richard Hatchett, Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority Montego DEF
1800 – 2030 Awards Dinner – Evolving Threat Priorities at the FBI
Dr. David Christian "Chris" Hassell, FBI Laboratory
Mirage Events Center B

Friday 18 November 2011

0700 – 1100 Registration & Information  
0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast Mirage Events Center A
0800 – 1200 DTRA CB Engagements Andros AB
1200 Conference Adjourns  

 

 

2011 CBD S&T Conference - Parallel Session Agenda

Tuesday 15 November 2011

0930 - 1200

Session 1: Leveraging Innovative Computational Methods for Predicting CBRN Effects

Session Chairs: Mr. Rick Fry, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Michael Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Computational Chemistry Property Prediction for Emerging Chemical Warfare Threats
Joseph Lavoie, US Army Natick Solider Research, Development & Engineering Center
0945-1000 Providing a Flexible Outdoor-Indoor Dispersion Modelling Capability in the Hazard Prediction and Assessment Capability (HPAC)
Keith Ratcliffe, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
1000-1015 Accounting for the Discrete Nature of Infective Agent Dose
Gene McClellan, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
1015-1030 Breaking Out of the Stovepipe: How Innovative Modeling Techniques and Computing Tools Can Put CBRN at the Heart of Military Decision Making
Ian Griffiths, RiskAware Ltd
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Surface Water Transport of Radioactivity from the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant Incident
William Samuels, Science Applications International Corporation
1115-1130 Validation of Model Predictions for the Dispersion and Fate of Reactive Chemical Releases in a Sub-Estuary of the Chesapeake Bay
Cynthia Cary, US Naval Academy
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 2: Host Response: Provide Molecular and Cellular Understanding of Host-Agent Interactions

Session Chairs: Dr. Alison Director-Myska, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Anders Wallqvist, Biotechnology High-Performance Computing Software Application Institute

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Session Introduction
Dr. Alison Director-Myska, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
0945-1000 Elucidation of Alternative Targets for Nerve Agents by Activity-Based Protein Profiling
Daniel Noort, The Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research
1000-1015 In Vitro Characterization of Neurotoxic Chemicals and Therapeutic Candidates Using High Content Imaging Technology
Mark Kotur, Battelle Biomedical Research Facility
1015-1030 Changes in Cellular MicroRNA Following Rift Valley Fever Infection
Cathaleen King, George Mason University
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Functional Gene Discovery Using RNAi-Mediated Gene Silencing in Host-Pathogen Interactions
Elizabeth Hong-Geller, Los Alamos National Laboratory
1115-1130 System-Dynamic Modeling to Predict Virus-Host Interactions
Phillip Pohl, Sandia National Laboratories
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 3: Material Design and Synthesis: Develop Novel Materials for CB Protection and Threat Mitigation

Session Chairs: Dr. Brian Pate and Ms. Tracee Harris, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Dr. Heidi Schreuder-Gibson, US Army Natick Solider Research, Development & Engineering Center and Dr. Christopher Karwacki, US Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 JPM P's Holistic Approach to Protecting the Warfighter
John McPherson, Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical and Biological Defense
0945-1000 Fuzzy Logic Permeation Prediction for Chemical Warfare Agents
Joseph Lavoie, US Army Natick Solider Research, Development & Engineering Center
1000-1015 Toxicological and Analytical Permeation Comparison of Vapor and Contact Test Methods for PPE Performance Evaluations
Terrence D'Onofrio, US Army Edgewoood Chemical Biological Center
1015-1030 Controllable Chemical Protection Based on Electroactive Tethered Membranes – Dynamics and Scaleup
Brett Martin, US Naval Research Laboratory
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Carbon Nanotube Membranes for Breathable and Protective Fabrics
Francesco Fornasiero, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
1115-1130 Development of Advanced Multi-Functional Nanofiber-Textile Materials for Chemical and Biological Defense Applications
Quan Shi, North Carolina State University
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 4: Novel Next Generation System Platform Technologies

Session Chairs: Dr. Eric Van Gieson, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Lt Col Daniel Wattendorf, US Air Force

Session 5: Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Rapid Enhanced Development and Evaluation

Session Chairs: Dr. William Florence, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. William Warren, VaxDesign Campus

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 In Vitro Generation of Human Class-Switched Antibodies Against Naïve Vaccines/Antigens Using the MIMIC® System
Janice Moser, Sanofi Pasteur
0945-1000 Biomimetic Microsystems Technologies: Organs-On-Chips
Geraldine Hamilton, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University
1000-1015 Better, Faster Vaccines for Bacterial and Viral Threats
Annie De Groot, EpiVax, Inc.
1015-1030 Functional In Vitro Systems for the Development of Therapeutics and Counter Measures
James Hickman, University of Central Florida
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Facilitating Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Approval of Candidate Medical Countermeasures Against Biowarfare Agents: Formal Qualification of Animal Models for Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever
Kirsten Smith, US Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
1115-1200 Interactive Discussion

1400 - 1600

Session 1: Agent Characterization: Characterize and Forecast Current and Emerging Threats

Session Chair: Dr. Sari Paikoff, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Henry Gibbons, US Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 A Novel Orthology Detection Method to Identify Virulence Factors in Pathogens
Chenggang Yu, Department of Defense Biotechnology High Performance Computing Software Applications Institute
1415-1430 Genomic Based Biothreat Characterization System for Known and Emerging Biothreats
Willy Valdivia-Granda, Orion Integrated Biosciences, Inc.
1430-1445 The Role of Ultra Rare Members of Viral Quasispecies in Determination of Host Range
Monica Borucki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
1445-1500 Development and Characterization of a Nonhuman Primate Model for Marburg Virus: Sequential Sampling Study of Marburg Virus Angola in Nonhuman Primates by Aerosol Exposure
Lisa Hensley, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
1500-1515 Two Novel Critical Virulence Factors of Yersinia Pestis
Kirill Sergueev, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research
1515-1530 Effect of Neurotoxic Compounds on Neurotransmitter Signaling
Nicholas Machesky, Battelle Memorial Institute
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 2: Biosurveillance in Reservoir Hosts and Vectors

Session Chairs: Ms. Nancy Nurthen, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Sam Scheiner, National Science Foundation

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 Dogs Can Be Used to Describe Geographic Distribution of Coccidiodes spp., an Etiologic Agent of Coccidioidomycosis - a Fungal Zoonosis
Raju Gautam, Texas A&M University
1415-1430 Filth Flies as Disseminators of Human Pathogens
Astri Wayadande, Oklahoma State University
1430-1445 Modeling Meteorological and Environmental Factors Influencing the Carriage Probability of Avian Influenza Viruses in Wild Birds
Renata Ivanek, Texas A&M University
1445-1500 New Approaches to Global Surveillance for the Next Emerging Pandemic
William Karesh, EcoHealth Alliance
1500-1515 Biosurveillance Planning Informed by Epidemiological Simulation
Benjamin McMahon, Los Alamos National Laboratory
1515-1530 Developing a GPGPU Supercomputing Resource for Outbreak Modeling and Phylogeographic Study
Lee Poeppelman, US Air Force Research Laboratory, 711 Human Performance Wing
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 3: Material Design and Synthesis: Develop Novel Materials for CB Protection and Threat Mitigation

Session Chairs: Dr. Brian Pate and Ms. Tracee Harris, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Dr. Heidi Schreuder-Gibson, US Army Natick Solider Research, Development & Engineering Center and Dr. Christopher Karwacki, US Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

Session 4: Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing

Session Chairs: Dr. Richard Hedstrom, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. John Madsen, Novavax

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Chris Kemp, Kempbio, Inc.
1415-1430 Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Daniella Kranjac, GE Healthcare Life Sciences Enterprise Solutions
1430-1445 Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Parrish Galliher, Xcellerex, Inc.
1445-1500 Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Lynne Frick, Tarpon Biosystems
1500-1515 Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Barbara Paldus, Finesse Solutions
1515-1530 Advances in Regulatory Sciences: Flexible and Agile Biomanufacturing
Alan Liss, Office of Counterterrorism and Emerging Threats (OCET) OCS/OC/FDA
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 5: New Science and Technology for Developing Universal Inner Armor for the Warfighter

Session Chair: Dr. Rashid Chotani, TASC, Inc. and Dr. Peter Nara, Biological Mimetics, Inc.

Wednesday 16 November 2011

0930 - 1200

Session 1: Virtual World Development and Use for Representation of CBRN Threats

Session Chairs: Dr. John Hannan, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Steve Warner, Institute for Defense Analyses

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 A Study Towards the Optimal Virtual Environment for Chem-Bio Defense Program Development and Analysis
Chris Gaughan, US Army Research Laboratory
0945-1000 The Role of Modeling and Simulation in Operational Testing and Evaluation of Chemical and Biological Systems
Emily Overholser, Institute for Defense Analyses
1000-1015 Medical Countermeasure Modeling to Support UK MoD Research and Procurement
Keith Ratcliffe, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
1015-1030 The Advanced Chemical Release Evaluation System (ACRES)
James Kleimeyer, US Army Dugway Proving Ground
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Contrasting the Use of Single Realization Vs. Ensemble Averaged CB Threats for CB Defense Analyses
Paul Bieringer, National Center for Atmospheric Research
1115-1130 Using a Representative Small-Scale Chemical Attack to Compare Hazard Area Assessment and Casualty Estimation Using Various Toxic Load and Dosage-Based Models
Nathan Platt, Institute for Defense Analyses
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 2: Bio-Inspired Functional Materials – Biomimetics and Beyond

Session Chairs: Dr. Ilya Elashvili, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Steven Benner, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Artificial DNA in Biological Sensing
Steven Benner, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution
0945-1000 Toward Programmable Matter - Organic Molecules with Programmable Shapes and Functional Group Display
Christian Schafmeister, Temple University
1000-1015 Design Rules for Folding Information-Rich Polymers Into Defined 2D and 3D Structures
Ronald Zuckermann, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
1015-1030 Using Protease Chain Reaction to Detect Biological Warfare Agents and Disease Markers
David Rozak, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Functional Bio-Nano Interfaces: Integrating Living Cells into 3D Nanomaterials
Jason Harper, Sandia National Laboratories, University of New Mexico
1115-1130 Enzyme-Based Nanocomposites: Using Nature to Ward Off Emerging Threats
Ravi Kane, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 3: Hazard Mitigation and Contamination Control

Session Chairs: Dr. L. Revell Phillips, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Mr. Mark Morgan, Computer Science Corporation

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Towards a Model for Residual Hazards from Chemically Contaminated Human Remains
Daniel Noort, The Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research
0945-1000 Methodology and Apparatus for Simulation of Field Decontamination Operations Inside Chemical Warfare Agent Laboratory Facilities
George Wrenn, Battelle Memorial Institute
1000-1015 Feasibility of Wide-Area Decontamination of Bacillus Anthracis Spores Using a Germination-Lysis Approach
Chris Campbell, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
1015-1030 Development of Agent Disclosure Solution Based on the Metal Catalyzed Decon System
Alex Neverov, Queen's University
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Adsorption, Diffusion, and Desorption of CWA Simulants from Amorphous Silica
Amanda Wilmsmeyer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
1115-1130 Design of Reactive Room-Temperature Ionic Liquid Composite Membrane Materials for the Decontamination of Chemical Warfare Agent Simulants
A. Lee Miller, University of Colorado at Boulder
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 4: Medical Countermeasures for Chemical Weapon and Radiation Exposure

Session Chairs: Dr. Judith Laney and Dr. Kristen Herring, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 The Utility of Human Plasma-Derived Butyrylcholinesterase (huBuChE) as a Therapeutic Measure in the Absence of Pre-Treatment or Conventional Post-Poisoning Therapies Against Nerve Agent
Chris Green, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
0945-1000 Comprehensive Biosignatures of Radiation Exposure
David Stenoien, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1000-1015 Phenylbutyrate an Epigenetic Effector, a Novel Radiation Countermeasure: Radiation Protection, Radiation Mitigation, and Leukemia Prevention
Alexandra Miller, Uniformed Services University of the Health Services/Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute
1015-1030 Myeloid Progenitor Cells as an Effective Radiation Mitigator
Vijay Singh, Uniformed Services University of the Health Services/Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Detection and Destruction of Nerve Agents
Julius Rebek, The Scripps Research Institute
1115-1130 Progress in Evolution of Catalytic Bioscavengers for OP Nerve Agents: Towards a Generalist Variant
Yacov Ashani, The Weizmann Institute of Science
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 5: Using “Omics” to Detect, Identify and Characterize Biological Threat Agents

Session Chairs: Dr. Adam Driks, Loyola University Medical Center and Dr. Dan Schabacker, Argonne National Laboratory

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Tools for Characterizing Host-Pathogen Interactions: Applications to Threat Agent Science
Jon Kaufman, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
0945-1000 Using Proteomic Analysis Of Bacillus Anthracis Spores To Discern Cultivation Methods
Adam Driks, Loyola University Medical Center
1000-1015 Proteome Analysis at the Bench Top
Dan Schabacker, Argonne National Laboratory
1015-1030 Learning From the Old School: Combining Classical Microbiology and Genetics in the Age of "Omics"
Henry Gibbons, US Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Forensic Identification of Biological Threat Agent Growth Conditions Using Residual Medium Peptides
Brian Clowers, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1115-1130 Forensic Proteomics of Virus Production
David Wunschel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

1400 - 1600

Session 1: Investigations in Rapid Response and Recovery and Technology Transition

Session Chairs: Mr. Steve Waugh, Mr. Ryan Madden, and Dr. Carl Newman, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Mr. John Koerner, Department of Health and Human Services

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 Rapid Development and Implementation of a Waterborne Radiological Transport and Fate Model in Support of the Recent Events at the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant
Matthew Ward, Applied Science Associates, Inc.
1415-1430 Hazard Mitigation, Materiel and Equipment Restoration (HaMMER) Advanced Technology Demonstration (ATD)
Shawn Funk, US Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
1430-1445 Considering the Effect of Limited Resources in DoD Support to Civilian Consequence Management: How Much and When?
Jason Rodriguez, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
1445-1500 Bio-Response Operational Testing and Evaluation
Christopher Russell, Department of Homeland Security Science and Technology Directorate
1500-1515 Joint Medical Distance Support and Evacuation (JMDSE) Joint Capability Technology Demonstration (JCTD) Overview
Richard Benney, US Army Natick Solider Research, Development & Engineering Center
1515-1530 Indoor Situational Awareness on Unmanned Ground Vehicles for Sensitive Site Assessment
Michael Boulet, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 2: Pathogen ID and Characterization

Session Chairs: Dr. Matt Tobelmann, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. David Norwood, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases

Session 3: International CB Defense Research

Session Chairs: TBD

TimeAbstract
1400-1600 International CB Defense Research

Session 4: Medical Countermeasures for Chemical Weapon and Radiation Exposure

Session Chairs: Dr. Judith Laney and Dr. Kristen Herring, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Session 5: Challenges in Developing Gram-Negative Antibacterial Agents

Session Chair: Dr. Mark Stidham, Trius Therapeutics

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 Overview of the Challenge
Lynn Silver, LL Silver Consulting
1415-1430 Animal Efficacy Models Under the FDA Animal Rule - Experience with the Inhalational AGM Plague Model
Robert Sherwood, Applied Life Sciences and Toxicology and Lovelace Respiratory Research Institute
1430-1445 Gram-Negative Drug Efflux Pumps
Herbert Schweizer, Colorado State University
1445-1500 Physicochemical Analysis of Antiinfective Drugs
Heinz Moser, Novartis Institute for BioMedical Research
1500-1515 Structure-Based Drug Design Approach in DNA Gyrase/Topoisomerase Inhibitors
Les Tari, Trius Therapeutics
1515-1530 Novel Tetracyclines for Gram-Negative Infections
Joyce Sutcliffe, Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Thursday 17 November 2011

0930 - 1200

Session 1: Modeling Frameworks and Approaches for CBRN Impact Analysis

Session Chairs: Dr. Chris Kiley, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Mr. Chris Gaughan, US Army Research Laboratory Simulation & Training Technology Center

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Modeling Chemical Terrorism Risk Through Probabilistic Risk Assessment
David McGarvey, Department of Homeland Security
0945-1000 Integrating Population Dynamics and Traffic Simulation for CBRN Attack Scenario Risk Assessment
Xiaohui Cui, New York Institute of Technology
1000-1015 The Open Unified Technical Framework for Chemical and Biological Defense
Jeffrey Steinman, WarpIV Technologies, Inc.
1015-1030 CBRN Knowledge Management Technical Demonstrator
Andrew Howe, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 CBRN Capability System Model (CSM)
Christopher Hindmarsh, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
1115-1130 The Operational Effects Analytical Support Program
Jeffrey Grotte, Institute for Defense Analyses
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 2: CB Sensing and Molecular Recognition

Session Chairs: Dr. Anthony Esposito, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Professor Robert Boyd, University of Rochester

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Nanoplasmonic Substrates for Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering
Kenneth Crozier, Harvard University
0945-1000 Highly Sensitive and Molecular Specific Fiber SERS Sensors for Chemical and Biochemical Detection
Jin Zhang, University of California, Santa Cruz
1000-1015 A Chip-Scale High-Resolution Slow-Light Spectrometer for Sensing and Recognition
Robert Boyd, University of Rochester
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Enhanced Sensing of Threat Agents Through Engineered Multivalent Scaffolds
Thomas Squier, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1115-1130 Antimicrobial Peptide-Based Materials for Detecting and Discriminating Pathogens
Chris Taitt, US Naval Research Laboratory
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 3: Therapeutics

Session Chairs: Dr. Michael Wolf and Dr. Kimberly Armstrong, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Mouse Embryonic Stem Cell-Derived Neurons are a Biologically Relevant, Highly Sensitive Tissue Culture Model for Botulinum Neurotoxin Research
Patrick McNutt, US Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
0945-1000 Filovirus Replication and Pathogenesis Requires Cholosterol Transport Protein NPC1
Andrew Herbert, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
1000-1015 Acai Polysaccharides Rapidly Enhance Th1 Immunity to Confer Protection Against Pulmonary Type A Francisella Tularensis and Burkholderia Pseudomallei Infections
Jerod Skyberg, Montana State University
1015-1030 Broad Spectrum Medical Countermeasure to Prevent Respiratory Infections
Brenton Scott, Pulmotect, Inc.
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 Development of a Smallpox Antiviral Drug for the Strategic National Stockpile
Doug Grosenbach, SIGA Technologies, Inc.
1115-1130 Repurposing of FDA Approved Drugs as Agent Specific and Broad-Spectrum Antivrials for Viral Hemorragghic Fever Viruses and Alphaviruses
Gene Olinger, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 4: Bioinformatics: Creation of a Knowledge Management System to Support Biomarker Discovery

Session Chairs: Dr. Eric Van Gieson, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, and Dr. James Lawler, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Massively Parallel Sequencing Used a Diagnostic Tool
Anthony Stobbe, Oklahoma State University
0945-1000 Bioinformatics Challenges in Using Next Generation Sequencing for Pathogen Detection
Yuriy Fofanov, University of Houston
1000-1015 Novel Compression and Search Algorithms for the “Omics”
Mark Henning, ITT Corporation
1015-1030 Taking Advantage of Multi-Aspect Metadata for Automated Multi-Source Information Discovery
Chris Argenta, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 An Architecture for Multi-Source Information Discovery
Kevin Garner, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
1115-1130 Complex Data Management: Enterprise Bioinformatics Application to Biomarker Discovery
Matt Hahn, Accelrys, Inc.
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

Session 5: The Diagnostics Assay Library - A Survey of Emerging Diagnostics, Available Technologies and Global Markets

Session Chairs: Dr. Richard Obiso, The Microbe Company and Dr. Ada Bacetty, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

TimeAbstract
0930-0945 Development, Deployment, and Capacity Building Diagnostics Capabilities Throughout the World
Ada Bacetty, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
0945-1000 Diagnostic Challenges and the Need for a Diagnostic Assay Library for In-Country Bio-Surveillance Engagement
Richard Obiso, The Microbe Company
1000-1015 Advances in Field Diagnostics and Examples of Applicability of Molecular-Based Field Detection
Stephen Francesconi, Naval Medical Research Center
1015-1030 Advances in DNA Sequencing Technologies and the Application of Genomics Technologies to Understanding Infectious Diseases
Tim Read, Emory University
1030-1100 Break
1100-1115 In silico Evaluation of Primer/Probe Sequences of Especially Dangerous Pathogens and Their Specificity Using All Available Pathogen and Neighbor Genomic Sequences to Aid in Diagnostics Development
Helen Cui, Los Alamos National Laboratory
1115-1130 Raman Spectroscopy for Novel Detection of Pathogens
Kathryn Kalasinsky, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology and National Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health
1130-1200 Interactive Discussion

1400 - 1600

Session 1: Disease Prediction, Outbreak Characterization and Impact Modeling

Session Chairs: Ms. Nancy Nurthen, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Dylan George, National Center for Medical Intelligence

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 PREEMPT - Prediction and Risk Evaluation for Emerging and Malicious Pathogen Threats
Peter Daszak, EcoHealth Alliance
1415-1430 EpidemicIQ: A Cloud-Based Detection, Tracking, and Forecasting Service to Monitor Epidemic Threats
Lucky Gunasekara, Global Viral Forecasting, Inc.
1430-1445 A Hybrid Agent-Based Multi-Scale Modeling and Simulation Platform for Infectious Diseases
Bin Yu, Quantum Leap Innovations
1445-1500 SpatioTemporal Epidemiological Modeler (STEM)
James Kaufman, IBM Almaden Research Center
1500-1515 An Integrated Analysis System for Detecting Anomalous Virus Outbreaks from Imperfect Surveillance Data
Trevon Fuller, University of California, Los Angeles
1515-1530 International Travel and Contagion Impact: Cholera Risk in Latin America
Robert Brigantic, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 2: Human Performance in a CBRN Environment

Session Chair: Dr. Charles Bass, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 Infantry Warrior Simulation (IWARS) Study for the Future Chemical Biological Ensemble and Ground Soldier System (FCBE-GSS) Combined Technology Demonstration
Nazli El Samaloty, US Army Natick Solider Research, Development & Engineering Center
1415-1430 Comprehensive Quantitative CB Ensemble Design Process
Shaya Brosch, Science Application International Corporation
1430-1445 Heat Strain Decision Aid Predictions of Thermal Burden May Correlate with Subjective Comfort and Sensation Data during Exercise in the Heat While Wearing Military Protective Ensembles
Laurie Blanchard, US Army Research Institute of Environmental Medicine
1445-1500 Prediction of Human Strain in CBRN Individual Protective Equipment
Emiel DenHartog, The Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research
1500-1515 Measuring and Modeling the Cognitive Impact of Protective-Gear and Heat Stress
Gene McClellan, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
1515-1530 Development of an Off-Gated Image Quantification Method Using Luminescent Particles for Evaluating the Aerosol Protective Performance of Chemical-Biological Garments
Jason Hill, Research Triangle Institute
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 3: Novel Vaccine Technologies

Session Chair: Dr. William Dowling, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 iVAX - Extremely Rapid Online Immunoinformatics Tool for Vaccine Design
Annie De Groot, EpiVax, Inc.
1415-1430 A Multiagent DNA Vaccine for Venezuelan, Eastern, and Western Equine Encephalitis Viruses Delivered by Electroporation
Lesley Dupuy, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
1430-1445 Clinical Development of a Plant-Derived H1N1 Recombinant Hemagglutinin Influenza Vaccine
Vidadi Yusibov, Fraunhofer USA, Inc.
1445-1500 Thermostable Vaccines for Mucosal Delivery Without Reconstitution Requirements
Victor Bronshtein, Universal Stabilization Technologies, Inc.
1500-1515 Stabilisation Technology for Adjuvant, a Subunit Protein of Biodefense Significance and Adjuvanted Vaccine
Jeff Drew, Stabilitech Ltd
1515-1530 Nanoparticle-Based Platform Vaccines for Respiratory Infectious Diseases
Balaji Narasimhan, Iowa State University
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 4: Host Biomarker Discovery

Session Chairs: Dr. Diane Dutt, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and Dr. Michael Schaefer, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 A Transcriptional Signature Correlated with Disease Outcome in Non-Human Primates Infected with Ebolavirus
Sara Garamszegi, Boston University
1415-1430 Comparative Host Gene Responses Contributing Towards Neuroinvasion and Neurovirulence by Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis Virus
Paridhi Gupta, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
1430-1445 Comparison of Pulmonary Host Responses between Aerosol and Environmentally-Acquired Rabbitpox Infections in New Zealand Rabbits
Luis DaSilva, US Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
1445-1500 Identification of Biomarkers of Infection with Macrophage-Tropic Intracellular Pathogens
David Gregory, Harvard School of Public Health
1500-1515 Structural Mass Spectrometry for Presymptomatic Diagnosis of Threat Exposure: Strategies Towards Comprehensive Systems Biology
John McLean, Vanderbilt University
1515-1530 Progression of Illness in Animal Exposures to Select Agents
Marti Jett, US Army Center for Environmental Health Research
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion

Session 5: Strengthening Global Health through Capacity Building under the Cooperative Biological Engagement Program in Georgia

Session Chairs: Dr. Richard Obiso, The Microbe Company and Dr. Ada Bacetty, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

TimeAbstract
1400-1415 Establishing Sustainable Research Programs in Georgia
Richard Obiso, The Microbe Company
1415-1430 Public Heath Priorities and Establishing Disease Baselines
Nato Avaliani, National Center for Disease Control and Public Health
1430-1445 Clinical Research Programs in Georgia Through the Cooperative Biological Engagement Program
Guillermo Pimentel, Naval Medical Research Center
1445-1500 Ongoing and Planned Animal Health Priorities in Georgia
David Koberidze, National Food Agency, Tbilisi, Georgia
1500-1515 Animal Health Research Projects in Georgia
Phillip Elzer, Louisiana State University AgCenter
1515-1530 Capacity Building and the Central Public Health Reference Laboratory – Opportunities for Future Collaborative Research and Bio-Surveillance
Mason Soule, Battelle Memorial Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia
1530-1600 Interactive Discussion